fbpx

Our contact details

Name: Ifty Ameer

Address: Correspondence: The Date Project c/o One Nation, 2A Oxford St, Batley WF17 7PZ

 

Phone Number: 03005001000

Email: info@thedateproject.org.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Orders placed on our website
  • Individuals signing up for volunteering with the organisation

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Deliver your orders
  • Contact you about your orders
  • Provide updates on projects delivered by The Date Project, One Nation or partners of The Date Project (Safeena Muslim Cancer Support Network
  • We may share this information with courier services, fulfilment centres, staff at The Date Project/One Nation and volunteers with the organisation and partners to provide updates.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting 0300 5001000

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on our servers.

We keep all information for 18 months. We will then dispose your information by purging off our systems except your email address and contact number which we use to provide you with updates carried out by us and partners. You can opt out of this at any time.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at 0300 5001000 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@thedateproject.org

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Search for products (0)

Back to Top
Product has been added to your cart